Home›Java›Mods›Big Bunny
Big Bunny
ModsJava

Big Bunny

Java mod listed for Minecraft 1.18–1.20. Downloads from the MC Java Mods app on Android.

by Coolkc456 · on CurseForge

This mod requires Pehkui: Feeding a Big Bunny will make them poop pellets that can be crafted into bonemeal! Big Bunnies like all types of food, but some…

Which Minecraft do you have?

Every version of the game needs its own build. Pick yours, then download — the wrong build installs fine and then does nothing in the game. This mod is built for Forge only.

⬇ Download for 1.20.1⬇ Download for 1.19.2⬇ Download for 1.18.2
I don't know my version or loader
Open the Minecraft launcher and look at the profile you play on — it names both, like fabric-loader-1.21.4. The version also shows in the bottom-right corner of the game's main menu.
No loader in the profile name? Then it's plain Minecraft, and these mods won't run — you need Fabric or NeoForge installed first.

Big Bunny — Minecraft Java mod, screenshot 1

Big Bunny — Minecraft Java mod, screenshot 2

 

This mod requires Pehkui: https://www.curseforge.com/minecraft/mc-mods/pehkui

Feeding a Big Bunny will make them poop pellets that can be crafted into bonemeal!

Big Bunnies like all types of food, but some foods will make them sick.
It's up to you to find out what kinds of foods big bunnies like and don't like.

Be careful, too many mistakes could be fatal for your Big Bunny!
Big Bunnies will still consume food but will not drop any poop while ill.

 

Crafting recipes:

4 rabbit pellets in a crafting table can make a single piece of bonemeal.

_____________________________________________________________________________ 

Big Bunny spawn rate, amount of pellets dropped, and their size are all configurable.
* Changing their size will not affect Big Bunnies already spawned

By default, Big Bunnies have a 5% chance of spawning and drop 1 pellet per food.

 

"Who is Simon?"
Simon is my Flemish Giant Rabbit that inspired me to create this mod. As an easter egg, any Big Bunny spawned in a biome that is not cold will have a 5% chance of being named Simon and will always have a salt and pepper variant.

Big Bunny — Minecraft Java mod, screenshot 3

Quick facts

Install steps are the general flow for this file type — How to install Minecraft Java mods & modpacks walks through it step by step.

File checked by MCModsHub

These come from our own check of the pack file, not from the source page.

Explore more